Reggio Emilia Australia Information Exchange 2019 Conference

Day 1 – Wednesday 10 July 2019

8.00am-7.00pm Professional Learning day trip to South West, Western Australia – click here to book Plaza – Level 1

Reggio Emilia Australia Information Exchange 2019 Conference

Day 2 – Thursday 11 July 2019

 

7.00am

 

Registration Desk Opens

Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre Central Foyer – Level 2
8.00am Morning Bus Tours 1 -5 depart – click here to book Plaza – Level 1
12.30pm Afternoon Bus Tours 6 – 11 depart – click here to book Plaza – Level 1
Please note later leaving time for the below tour

2.00pm

Educational Tour 12 – click here to book

Plaza – Level 1

5.30pm

Introductory Lecture – Speakers from Reggio Emilia, Italy

Riverside Theatre
7.30pm Welcome Cocktail Reception Bellevue Ballroom 2

Reggio Emilia Australia Information Exchange 2019 Conference

Day 3 – Friday 12 July 2019

 

7.00am

 

Registration Desk Opens

Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre Central Foyer – Level 2
8.30am – 9.00am Welcome to Country and Smoking Ceremony

Marie Taylor

Conference Opening

Colin Pettit, Commissioner for Children and Young People Western Australia

Introduction to conference

MC: Dr Marie Martin

Riverside Theatre

 

9.30am -11.00am

Keynote Presentation

Paola Strozzi or Cinzia Incerti from Reggio Emilia – Italy

 

Riverside Theatre


11.00am -11.25am

Morning Tea and Trade Exhibition

Experiences of transformation Lea Taylor

Exhibition Hall – Pavilion 1


11.30am -1.00pm

Keynote Presentation

Paola Strozzi or Cinzia Incerti from Reggio Emilia – Italy

Riverside Theatre


1.00pm – 1.50pm

Lunch and Trade Exhibition

Experiences of transformation – Lea Taylor

Exhibition Hall – Pavilion 1


1.50pm -2.50pm

Keynote Presentation – Decolonising teaching: respecting Indigenous stories

Ambelin Kwaymullina

Riverside Theatre


CONCURRENT SESSIONS
2.55pm – 3.40pm

Landscapes of a Wildspace

Sue Phillips & Matt Lambe – Bold Park, WA

 

The Courage to Transform: Re-Imagining early learning education through a process of embedding authentic collaboration

Kate Mount & Mel Angel – St Peters, SA

Transforming Progettazione for Babies

Kerrie O’Neill, Priscilla Carmichael, Bronwyn Thompson – Guardian Learning Group, VIC/NSW/QLD

Threads of transformation – connecting our island

Nellie Gibson & Chelsie de Bomford – TAS

Community Classrooms: Re-searching relationships between place and identity

Subhadra Chapman & Micheali Hillam – Blue Gum, ACT

3.40pm – 4.10pm

Afternoon Tea and Trade Exhibition

Experiences of transformation – Lea Taylor

 

Exhibition Hall – Pavilion 1


CONCURRENT SESSIONS

4.15pm – 5.00pm

Landscapes of a Wildspace

Sue Phillips & Matt Lambe – Bold Park, WA

The Courage to Transform: Re-Imagining early learning education through a process of embedding authentic collaboration

Kate Mount & Mel Angel – St Peters, SA

Transforming Progettazione for Babies

Kerrie O’Neill, Priscilla Carmichael, Bronwyn Thompson – Guardian Learning Group, VIC/NSW/QLD

Threads of transformation – connecting our island

Nellie Gibson & Chelsie de Bomford – TAS

Community Classrooms: Re-searching relationships between place and identity

Subhadra Chapman & Micheali Hillam – Blue Gum, ACT


Reggio Emilia Australia Information Exchange 2019 Conference

Day 4 – Saturday 13 July 2019

 

8.00am

 

Registration Desk Opens

Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre Central Foyer – Level 2
9.00am Acknowledgement of Country Riverside Theatre

 

9.30am -11.00am

Keynote Presentation

Paola Strozzi or Cinzia Incerti from Reggio Emilia – Italy

 

Riverside Theatre


11.00am -11.25am

Morning Tea and Trade Exhibition

Experiences of transformation Lea Taylor

Exhibition Hall – Pavilion 1


11.30am -1.00pm

Keynote Presentation

Paola Strozzi or Cinzia Incerti from Reggio Emilia – Italy

Riverside Theatre


1.00pm – 1.50pm

Lunch and Trade Exhibition

Experiences of transformation – Lea Taylor

Exhibition Hall – Pavilion 1


1.50pm -2.50pm

Stories of Transformation

Penny Cook, Deb Mann, Micheál McCarthy & Jane Merewether

Riverside Theatre


CONCURRENT SESSIONS
2.55pm – 3.40pm

Art & Wonder: Young Children and Contemporary Art

Clare Britt, Amanda Palmer & Brook Morgan – Macquarie University & Museum of Contemporary Art, NSW

Reimaging the Early Years of School (three to eight years)

Marilyn Hayward, Debbie Mundy & Kirsty Arnold – Alberton Primary School, SA

Reggio Bundjalung!

Shauna McIntyre, Melinda Gambley & Miriam (Mim) O’Grady – YWCA & Clunes Preschool, NSW

and now, we see the birds

Ruth Mules, Marion Barriere & Deb Garrett – Betty Spears CCC, NSW

The Rights of Children in Alliance with the Rights of Teachers: Transforming Classroom Communities

Stefania Giamminuti, Samantha Wynne, Lara Clark, Rebekah Reid & Danica See – diverse settings, WA

3.40pm – 4.10pm

Afternoon Tea and Trade Exhibition

Experiences of transformation – Lea Taylor

 

Exhibition Hall – Pavilion 1


CONCURRENT SESSIONS

4.15pm – 5.00pm

Art & Wonder: Young Children and Contemporary Art

Clare Britt, Amanda Palmer & Brook Morgan – Macquarie University & Museum of Contemporary Art, NSW

Reimaging the Early Years of School (three to eight years)

Marilyn Hayward, Debbie Mundy & Kirsty Arnold – Alberton Primary School, SA

Reggio Bundjalung!

Shauna McIntyre, Melinda Gambley & Miriam (Mim) O’Grady – YWCA & Clunes Preschool, NSW

and now, we see the birds

Ruth Mules, Marion Barriere & Deb Garrett – Betty Spears CCC, NSW

The Rights of Children in Alliance with the Rights of Teachers: Transforming Classroom Communities

Stefania Giamminuti, Samantha Wynne, Lara Clark, Rebekah Reid & Danica See – diverse settings, WA


7.30pm – 11.30pm

Conference Gala Dinner – click here to book

Frasers in King’s Park


Reggio Emilia Australia Information Exchange 2019 Conference

Day 5 – Sunday 14 July 2019

9.00am – 11.00am

Keynote Presentation

Paola Strozzi or Cinzia Incerti from Reggio Emilia – Italy

Riverside Theatre

11.00pm – 12.00pm

Reflections and closing

Introduction to the title and venue for the 2021 REAIE Conference

Riverside Theatre